AlpineSoft Support Forums

Forum List => Technical Support => Topic started by: Phil Parker on July 02, 2018, 08:21:16 pm

Title: Import Track Listing but keeping existing breaks
Post by: Phil Parker on July 02, 2018, 08:21:16 pm
Hi - it would be nice if there was an option when importing track listings (without track times) to keep existing breaks.

P.S. Great product 8)
Title: Re: Import Track Listing but keeping existing breaks
Post by: Paul Sanders (AlpineSoft) on July 03, 2018, 05:59:42 am
Hi, welcome to the forum.

Importing from where, please?  Do you mean one of the online databases?  In that case, I believe there already is such an option, see screenshot below.
Title: Re: Import Track Listing but keeping existing breaks
Post by: Phil Parker on July 03, 2018, 07:09:08 am
Hi - thanks fro the prompt response - sorry not to have been more explicit - I'm referring to importing a track listing from a file (Menu Track->Import Track Listing...)
Title: Re: Import Track Listing but keeping existing breaks
Post by: Paul Sanders (AlpineSoft) on July 03, 2018, 07:43:33 am
OK, it makes sense that the program acts in a consistent way there.  We'll put it on our list.
Title: Re: Import Track Listing but keeping existing breaks
Post by: Phil Parker on July 03, 2018, 07:49:43 am
Thanks  :)