AlpineSoft Support Forums

Forum List => Technical Support => Topic started by: matthew on January 24, 2019, 07:44:35 pm

Title: m4a AAC files
Post by: matthew on January 24, 2019, 07:44:35 pm
Hi,
In a change from the normal way I use VS, in this instance if I import a collection of m4a AAC files that are pre processed and ready for iTunes into VS,
will VS re-encode the audio once more or just add the meta data (provided I haven't adjusted track length/breaks or modified the audio content)?
Thanks!
Title: Re: m4a AAC files
Post by: Paul Sanders (AlpineSoft) on January 24, 2019, 08:48:29 pm
Hi,

It will re-encode them I'm afraid.  Sorry about that, you might do better to look for some kind of tagger such as mp3tag.